privacy policy

We are committed to protecting your personal information and letting you know the type of information we collect and how this information is used.

Britt Ambrose Design takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy.

This document ('Privacy Policy') describes the information we collect about you and explains what may happen to that information. By using the Britt Ambrose Design website, you accept the Privacy Policy as set under the following headings:

  1. Our Commitment to best privacy practices
  2. Collecting information about you
  3. Our use and disclosure of your personal information
  4. How to access, correct or update your information
  5. Links
  6. More on privacy

1. Our commitment to best privacy practices

We are committed to protecting your personal information and letting you know the type of information we collect and how this information is used. Our Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles, developed by the Office of the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner which came into effect 21 December 2001.

Britt Ambrose Design also intends to comply with any guidelines or laws introduced in Australia to strengthen protections for your privacy.

2. Collecting information about you

The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself - e.g any contact information you provide in our contact form.

We use your personal information you provide to make contact and to make an appointment or respond to your enquiry.

3. Our use and disclosure of your personal information

Britt Ambrose Design will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless legally required to do so.

Britt Ambrose Design will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our employees and contractors respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Britt Ambrose Design. You should notify us immediately if there is any breach of security. However, Britt Ambrose Design does not accept responsibility for any consequences of the unauthorised access to your information.

4. How to access, correct or update your information

If you want to correct or update your information, please contact us by emailing us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

5. Links

The Britt Ambrose Design website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

To the extent that you disclose information on the internet to parties other than Britt Ambrose Design, different rules may apply to the use and disclosure of your personal information. Since we do not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to their privacy customs and policies. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

 6. More on privacy

You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site.